Cart: 0 item (s) - £0.00

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Summary

Your privacy is very important to us. We will never misuse or sell your data to a third party. We ensure that any data which we hold about you is stored securely.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information which we collect about you when you contact us about our services or make an enquiry or order with us. You can be assured that your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Who we are

Robsons Feed Supplies is the trading name of Sole Trader, Kaye Robson.  We are your local animal feed and bedding supplier, delivery service and on-line shop.

Data collection

We collect information about you in order to process your order and to ensure that our service runs  smoothly.

The data can include:

We might collect information about you, if you agree, in response to customer surveys, competitions and other marketing campaigns. With your consent we will contact you with e-newsletters and/or details of events or products that may interest you.

We might use cookies to collect information about your usage of our website. This helps us to give you the best possible user experience. By using the Robsons Feed Supplies website, you imply consent to the use of cookies. 

Data storage

Your data will be kept on an encrypted CRM system. Contact details will remain on our customer list until such time a request is made for them to be removed.

Personal data other than contact details will only be held for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out deliveries, services and administer your relationship with us. Typically, this is five years since your last interaction with us unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons.

We store financially sensitive information such as credit card receipts for legal or taxation reasons.

Data security

Data security is of the utmost importance to us and we are committed to ensuring that information collected from you remains secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information which we collect.

Data sharing

We will not distribute your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent or are required to do so by law.

Your Consent

When we communicate with you regarding an order or send your details to suppliers it will be done so to fulfil the order contract in question. When we send you marketing material it is done so assuming that you have a legitimate interest in our products and would like to hear about our services and latest product news.

Data access

You have the right to request details of any personal information which we hold about you by contacting the Data Manager, Kaye Robson, at sales@robsonsfeeds.co.u or writing to us at Hill Green Farm, Clavering, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4QS.

We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and you may contact us to correct or remove any information which you think is inaccurate.

You may unsubscribe from our marketing e-mails contacting us by e-mail at sales@robsonsfeeds.co.uk to unsubscribe from all marketing activity.

For further guidance please visit the website of The Information Commissioner
(the data protection regulator) at https://ico.org.uk/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and updates will be available on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Free Local Delivery
Orders Over £100